« GRITZ Home | Email msg. | Reply to msg. | Post new | Board info. Previous | Home | Next
[…] Exec. Order No. 14,210, 90 Fed. Reg. 9669 (Feb. 14, 2025) (App., infra, 1a-3a).

President Donald Trump directed federal agencies to “promptly undertake preparations to initiate large-scale reductions in force (RIFs), consistent with applicable law.” That would seem well within the authority of a president and consistent with many presidents who ran on downsizing the federal government. Indeed, President Bill Clinton issued such an order at the start of his presidency.

Indeed, under Section 3502 of Title 5, OPM is allowed to “prescribe regulations for the release of competing employees in a reduction in force.” 5 U.S.C. 3502(a). It lays out a process, including notice of a RIF (generally 60 days) to agency employees and their collective-bargaining representatives, including notice of “any appeal or other rights which may be available.” 5 U.S.C. 3502(d)(1)(A) and (2)(E).